Playpark Community Forum: Stucked in the Ragnarok 2 Updater - Playpark Community Forum

Jump to content



  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Stucked in the Ragnarok 2 Updater

#1 User is offline   Fujisyuske 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 08-December 12

Posted 08 December 2012 - 10:17 AM

Im still stuck in the Ragnarok 2 Updater. And I've already download the manual patch..
1


  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Other Replies To This Topic

#61 User is offline   Faulken 

  • Pirate King
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 1103
  • Joined: 19-December 12
  • LocationInternet

Posted 24 December 2012 - 11:15 AM

View PostLvWina, on 24 December 2012 - 11:11 AM, said:

i got same problem here. but i know this is just waiting for 27 december. XD
cant be patient. :unsure:


We are all here impatient now and super excited because of the upcoming OBT. So let's wait patiently.
0

#62 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 24 December 2012 - 11:29 AM

View PostLvWina, on 24 December 2012 - 11:11 AM, said:

i got same problem here. but i know this is just waiting for 27 december. XD
cant be patient. :unsure:


View PostFaulken, on 24 December 2012 - 11:15 AM, said:

We are all here impatient now and super excited because of the upcoming OBT. So let's wait patiently.


Hi LvWina!
Be calm. Like Faulken said. Be patient.
I have an idea for you, while waiting the OBT LIVE start, why don't you go to the Combat Class Discussion, you will learn how to learn your class you want to be or go to profession job discussion, or general discussion to learn more how to play in the game or anything you want to know about this game.
See you in the game! B)
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#63 User is offline   thejanil 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:05 AM

I have the same problem in regards with Ragnarok 2 Updater. :( But when I read all the replies to this thread I can only conclude that to wait for December 27, 2012 is the best thing to do. ;)
0

#64 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 26 December 2012 - 09:53 AM

View Postthejanil, on 26 December 2012 - 08:05 AM, said:

I have the same problem in regards with Ragnarok 2 Updater. :( But when I read all the replies to this thread I can only conclude that to wait for December 27, 2012 is the best thing to do. ;)


Yes. One more day to go. Be calm everyone.
See you in the game.
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#65 User is offline   senahoy 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 27-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 03:10 AM

yeah i just as curious as all of you do :D

but i dont know if its because the server is still down or something, when i tried to launch RO2 with RO2Client, at first it just like updating just as all of you people posting before, and maybe it stuck at 6/7 block i dont know, because i was busy at something else
and the problem now is, everytime I launched RO2Client, it says that 'string file not found' something like string.tbl if im not mistaken, and i already downloaded that manual patch and the problem is still occur.

is it my fault or is it because of the server still down?
0

#66 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 27 December 2012 - 07:49 AM

View Postsenahoy, on 27 December 2012 - 03:10 AM, said:

yeah i just as curious as all of you do :D

but i dont know if its because the server is still down or something, when i tried to launch RO2 with RO2Client, at first it just like updating just as all of you people posting before, and maybe it stuck at 6/7 block i dont know, because i was busy at something else
and the problem now is, everytime I launched RO2Client, it says that 'string file not found' something like string.tbl if im not mistaken, and i already downloaded that manual patch and the problem is still occur.

is it my fault or is it because of the server still down?


Are you using MAC?
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#67 User is offline   KuraidoZoru 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 08-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 09:41 AM

I was gonna open the patcher just out of curiosity after just installing the game.
The first time I run it, the updater finished fine... more or less. I had some errors, but just clicking OK made the updater finish.
The patcher opened. Obviously it wouldn't download anything since the server isn't on.

Then I tried opening it again since I read something about being able to patch tonight. This time the updater got stuck as usual. And has been stuck ever since.

Is that only because the server hasn't been opened? The manual patcher didn't change anything for me.
0

#68 User is offline   senahoy 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 27-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 11:41 AM

View PostNashLeonhart, on 27 December 2012 - 07:49 AM, said:

Are you using MAC?


no, i use acer laptop,
0

#69 User is offline   songbi 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 23-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 12:24 PM

Everything's good now. Went through the "stucked" loading splash screen.

I'm patching now with the patcher. Rock and roll everyone!

Probably be using IGN: Songbi/songbi
0

#70 User is offline   Alberitch 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 24-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:07 PM

im stuck at the updater too. When i last patch the game was on 5am this morning and it was fine and now its stuck once again. Update me please.
0

#71 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:28 PM

View Postsenahoy, on 27 December 2012 - 11:41 AM, said:

no, i use acer laptop,


I think you can check this thread if can help you.
http://forums.playpa...ot-found-error/
If it solved the problem, tell me.
If can't solve also, please talk to me. :)

This post has been edited by NashLeonhart: 27 December 2012 - 01:34 PM

I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#72 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:30 PM

View Postsongbi, on 27 December 2012 - 12:24 PM, said:

Everything's good now. Went through the "stucked" loading splash screen.

I'm patching now with the patcher. Rock and roll everyone!

Probably be using IGN: Songbi/songbi


Done patching? Did you click start?
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#73 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:35 PM

View PostAlberitch, on 27 December 2012 - 01:07 PM, said:

im stuck at the updater too. When i last patch the game was on 5am this morning and it was fine and now its stuck once again. Update me please.


No error appear right?
Try again. Be calm. No need worried. :)
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#74 User is offline   FakeItems 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 22-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:50 PM

now after 1/3 update then now i'm stuck in 3/4
how to solve that
please help :D
0

#75 User is offline   Ralstlin 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 27-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:51 PM

i have a Network software and the problem is Updater download speed... between 8 and 15 kb/s

Posted Image
0

#76 User is offline   senahoy 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 27-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:59 PM

View PostNashLeonhart, on 27 December 2012 - 01:28 PM, said:

I think you can check this thread if can help you.
http://forums.playpa...ot-found-error/
If it solved the problem, tell me.
If can't solve also, please talk to me. :)


I end up reinstalling RO2 and get the patch done,

is RO2 doesnt compatible with windows 8? because everytime i click start, the program closes
0

#77 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 27 December 2012 - 02:21 PM

View PostFakeItems, on 27 December 2012 - 01:50 PM, said:

now after 1/3 update then now i'm stuck in 3/4
how to solve that
please help :D


at RO2 updater?
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#78 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 27 December 2012 - 02:24 PM

View PostRalstlin, on 27 December 2012 - 01:51 PM, said:

i have a Network software and the problem is Updater download speed... between 8 and 15 kb/s

Posted Image


Be calm.
It will managed by itself. Don't put stress. Not good for health.
If its vanished again not fishing the ro2 updater, click again until it appear the launcher.
If error appear, call me. :)
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#79 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 27 December 2012 - 02:34 PM

View Postsenahoy, on 27 December 2012 - 01:59 PM, said:

I end up reinstalling RO2 and get the patch done,

is RO2 doesnt compatible with windows 8? because everytime i click start, the program closes


Oh!
I dont quite sure about that. I give you what mods said

View PostSaintWisher, on 23 December 2012 - 05:04 PM, said:

There have been reports of it error-ing/Playable on Windows 8.
But I would recommend using Windows 7 to play it as Windows 8 has just recently been released thus not all drivers would be supported yet.

As for would it be playable on the Mac, not for some time. It would be recommended to bootcamp Ragnarok Online 2 on Macs

I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#80 User is offline   KayeShin 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 28-December 12

Posted 28 December 2012 - 10:00 AM

hye guys.. now i have this problem too... after i install RO2 1.2.. i patched it with latest manual patch.. the updater came out with 6 bar for 10++ seconds then disappear.. any idea about this kind of problem?.. much appreciate..
0

#81 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 28 December 2012 - 03:00 PM

View PostKayeShin, on 28 December 2012 - 10:00 AM, said:

hye guys.. now i have this problem too... after i install RO2 1.2.. i patched it with latest manual patch.. the updater came out with 6 bar for 10++ seconds then disappear.. any idea about this kind of problem?.. much appreciate..


Hi KayeShin!
Try it again. Until the launcher appear.
If got an error, tell me. :)
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#82 User is offline   StactiC 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 04-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:57 PM

i have the same problem too of updater disappearing... does anyone has a solution?
0

#83 User is offline   Sylvarion31 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 04-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:31 PM

View PostNashLeonhart, on 26 December 2012 - 09:53 AM, said:

Yes. One more day to go. Be calm everyone.
See you in the game.


Hey nash, today is open beta right. At first i was able to play but soon after i got disconnected and forced to reinstall the game. Until i ended up in this problem, where i got stucked at 6 bar on the RO2 updater.

Yes i downloaded the full client, and yes i downloaded the latest manual patch and extract them to my "RO2" folder

I tried the ipconfig/flushdns on cmd, i turned off my firewall, and the updater still vanishes after 10000 times of reinstalling with different modifications. I'm not sure and i've been troubleshooting for 3 hours now. Anything you can suggest to help me? thank you
0

#84 User is offline   Vinccc 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 07-November 12

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:35 PM

View PostThalabe, on 21 December 2012 - 12:30 AM, said:

Stop few seconds and then shuts itself off

Posted Image



i also stuck at this part...

yesterday can play...
today cannot play d....
0

#85 User is offline   bitaljus 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 04-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:37 PM

@Sylvarion31, I have the same problem. I think the problem is in their server.
0

#86 User is offline   AlterRave 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-December 12

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:58 PM

Errr you guys not read the announcement at facebook? apparently they maintenance server for an hour to add more servers, yeah this is kind of suck it seems they post more info in their facebook rather than on their website
0

#87 User is offline   KawaiiHina 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 04-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:21 PM

I've been doing this for three hours now. I'm still stuck in the update bar. Ugh. forget this. Gonna wait till tomorrow to patch again. Stupid thing keeps getting stuck on me even after the manual patch that I just downloaded.
0

#88 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 04 January 2013 - 05:44 PM

Hi guys, sorry late!
I will reply to all after I finished all my work.
Wow. That a lot of comments.
I will try what I can
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#89 User is offline   CanDoIt 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 04-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:06 PM

Hello... i have a same problem... it stuck at 15 bar... how to fix it ??
:o
0

#90 User is offline   Vampiria 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 13-December 12

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:18 PM

I´m stucked on update!My bar stays at 15 =/.
I applied the manual patch but same problem.
Help please =(
0

Share this topic:


  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked