Playpark Community Forum: Error while opening RO2 - Playpark Community Forum

Jump to content



Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Error while opening RO2 The filename,directory name,or volume label syntax is incorrect

#1 User is offline   Seijaro 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 22-December 12
  • LocationPhilippines

Posted 22 December 2012 - 07:10 AM

The filename,directory name,or volume label syntax is incorrect
IP Addr:1.1.1.1

any fix for this guys?
Posted Image
0


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Other Replies To This Topic

#2 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 22 December 2012 - 07:29 PM

View PostSeijaro, on 22 December 2012 - 07:10 AM, said:

The filename,directory name,or volume label syntax is incorrect
IP Addr:1.1.1.1

any fix for this guys?
Posted Image


Hi Seijaro!
How do you get that error?
Can you tell me in details?
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#3 User is offline   Seijaro 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 22-December 12
  • LocationPhilippines

Posted 23 December 2012 - 03:15 PM

whenever I open the RO2 patcher this error shows up
0

#4 User is offline   Faulken 

  • Pirate King
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 1103
  • Joined: 19-December 12
  • LocationInternet

Posted 23 December 2012 - 03:21 PM

Please wait someone expert on this matter or wait for the answer of a moderator/GM. Thank you :)
0

#5 User is offline   SaintWisher 

  • Asiasoft Games Forum Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 21-December 12

Posted 23 December 2012 - 05:00 PM

Hello,Have you attempted the Manual patch yet?
0

#6 User is offline   Seijaro 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 22-December 12
  • LocationPhilippines

Posted 24 December 2012 - 06:41 PM

No not yet hmm... is the problem the patch? cause it was patching the day before this error occured
0

#7 User is offline   SaintWisher 

  • Asiasoft Games Forum Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 21-December 12

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:39 PM

I would recommend you attempt the manual patch first to see how it goes.
Further on, the servers are also currently down till the 27th for maintenance and bug fixings.
Please refer to our Facebook & Main Website for further announcements.
http://ro2.playpark.net/home/
0

#8 User is offline   Seijaro 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 22-December 12
  • LocationPhilippines

Posted 25 December 2012 - 01:51 AM

View PostSaintWisher, on 23 December 2012 - 05:00 PM, said:

Hello,Have you attempted the Manual patch yet?

Done the manual patching same error
0

#9 User is offline   Meilyn 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 20-December 12

Posted 25 December 2012 - 07:57 PM

I also get this same error. And two days ago it was patching just fine. Please let me know if redownloading will fix this, or if this is just normal.
0

#10 User is offline   SaintWisher 

  • Asiasoft Games Forum Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 21-December 12

Posted 25 December 2012 - 09:48 PM

I would then recommend to reinstall, reapply manual patch then wait for servers to go live. Additionally ensure that Ragnarok Online 2 is included in your firewalls.
Tune in on our Facebook Page and Main Website for further announcements and updates for server status.
http://ro2.playpark.net/home/
0

#11 User is offline   WeeL88 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 14-December 12

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:02 PM

i experience the same thing.. i've tried reinstall it and using the manual patch but still the error occured.. any help?
0

#12 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 26 December 2012 - 11:47 PM

View PostWeeL88, on 26 December 2012 - 08:02 PM, said:

i experience the same thing.. i've tried reinstall it and using the manual patch but still the error occured.. any help?


Hi WeeL88!
Download the latest manual update
http://edge.cdn.star...ManualPatch.exe
After that you install into the folder RO2 that you make.
Open the RO2 application
When times RO2 Updater loading, sometimes it disappear without finishing it.
You try open it, and it will update by itself completely. :)
If you still get an error code, please tell me. I will help you until you succeed install.

This is the link for you
http://www.facebook.com/PlayRO2
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#13 User is offline   Artego32rus 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 08-December 12

Posted 27 December 2012 - 03:15 AM

in my case reinstalling the game helped, but now Ragnarok2 Updater window loads to the very end and says "error: Failed Update patch". I used manual patch and now afted launching the updater it just disappears without any errors.
Then, afted several attempts launcher finally appears and says "update in progress", but it seems that nothing is downloading actually

This post has been edited by Artego32rus: 27 December 2012 - 03:20 AM

0

#14 User is offline   NashLeonhart 

  • Achiever
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Verified Members
  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: 08-December 12
  • LocationMalaysia

Posted 27 December 2012 - 02:42 PM

View PostArtego32rus, on 27 December 2012 - 03:15 AM, said:

in my case reinstalling the game helped, but now Ragnarok2 Updater window loads to the very end and says "error: Failed Update patch". I used manual patch and now afted launching the updater it just disappears without any errors.
Then, afted several attempts launcher finally appears and says "update in progress", but it seems that nothing is downloading actually


Can I get the picture of that?
I'm a person who don't want see anyone fall behind. :)
0

#15 User is offline   Ryuuuuji 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 04-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:55 AM

HELLO ! PLEASE CHECK THIS SCREEN :/ i have much problem with it. http://imageshack.us...eztytuuoop.jpg/ All time.. error :/i want play too :(
0

#16 User is offline   Nasherronn 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 14-December 12

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:02 AM

View PostNashLeonhart, on 22 December 2012 - 07:29 PM, said:

Hi Seijaro!
How do you get that error?
Can you tell me in details?



Reinstall the game and run manual patch. Disable firewall and anti virus temporarily before reinstalling and patching.
If you use os win 7/8 run the Troubleshot Compatibility then select xp sp3 or win 7. This resolved my problems.
0

#17 User is offline   SyafiqKirito 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 04-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:43 AM

Hye please help me... I installed Ro2 1.3 and applied latest manual patch. But when i try to run the game, the error pop up.

"InternetOpenUrl Error"
The system cannot find the file specified
IP Addr: 203.116.201.52

Hope u guyz can help me.. Tq in advance.

My OS is WIndow 8 Pro


Malaysia..

This post has been edited by SyafiqKirito: 04 January 2013 - 08:45 AM

0

#18 User is offline   bunny670 

  • Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 04-January 13

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:07 AM

View PostSyafiqKirito, on 04 January 2013 - 08:43 AM, said:

Hye please help me... I installed Ro2 1.3 and applied latest manual patch. But when i try to run the game, the error pop up.

"InternetOpenUrl Error"
The system cannot find the file specified
IP Addr: 203.116.201.52

Hope u guyz can help me.. Tq in advance.

My OS is WIndow 8 Pro


Malaysia..





Im sorry but cna any one help me with this.

C:\PlayPark\RO2\RO2Client.exe is not a valid Win32 appliction.

that keeps popping out when i open the ro2client.exe
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked